Print Page | Close Window

Track Stand

Printed From: SAE Clean Snowmobile Challenge Forums
Category: General
Forum Name: Design
Forum Description: Von Mises, single shear, and all their friends
URL: http://forums.saecleansnowmobile.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=3
Printed Date: Oct/22/2017 at 6:50pm
Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 11.03 - http://www.webwizforums.com


Topic: Track Stand
Posted By: rjbogus
Subject: Track Stand
Date Posted: Sep/14/2015 at 6:12pm
We are working on designing some new track stands for our sleds, and I just had a few questions concerning the rules for track stands (section 6.1.5 of the 2016 rules). My questions deal with the sheeting on the track stand.

1. We would like to have the sheeting on the sides be removable. We want to be able to take off the side sheeting while the sled is in the shop, so that we can have better access to the track and skid while working on them. This means that the side sheeting panels would be bolted onto the inside of the frame of the stand when we're at competition. The rules say that the sheeting "must be secured inside the framework", and I was wondering if bolting the sheeting on would satisfy this requirement?

2. My second question is about the sheeting on the back of the stand. This piece would be welded onto the inside of the stand, but our design has a support beam that would run through the sheeting. Is it okay if we cut a hole in the sheeting so that the support beam can go through? We would weld completely around the beam so that there are no gaps between the beam and the sheeting. The rules say that "coverage must be continuous", would this count as continuous?

Any help with these would be greatly appreciated.

Thank You




Replies:
Posted By: rjbogus
Date Posted: Sep/18/2015 at 4:05pm
Also, the rules state that the stand must be within 6" of the rear of the tunnel, and within 12" of the track. Does that mean that the back of the stand has to be within 12" of the back of the track? Or, does it mean that the sides of the stand must be within 12" of the sides of the track?

Any help is much appreciated.

Thank You


Posted By: Kaley
Date Posted: Oct/01/2015 at 1:03pm
Dear rjbogus,
 
Please note the new process in submitting rules inquiries is now through the official website saecleansnowmobile.com
 
If you have gained access for your university then please email mailto:collegiatecompetitions@sae.org" rel="nofollow - collegiatecompetitions@sae.org
 
 
sincerely,
Kaley Zundel
Collegiate Design Series Program Manager, CSC


-------------
Kaley Zundel
Collegiate Design Series Program Manager
SAE International


Posted By: jmeldrum
Date Posted: Oct/05/2015 at 4:31pm
Please submit a design drawing to me showing your track stand design.
Jay


-------------
Organizer


Posted By: jmeldrum
Date Posted: Oct/05/2015 at 4:46pm
Both dimension are fore/aft, meaning the track stand should be within 6 inches of the rear of the tunnel probably hooking onto your bumper.  The rear face of the track stand, the part that catches whatever flies off the track like studs, should be not more than 12 inches from the track.  Tell us or show us a picture of the rear of the sled you are using and we can quickly resolve this.

The panels can be removable if you want.  Need to see the "beam going through the panel" design before we approve that.
Jay


-------------
Organizer



Print Page | Close Window

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.03 - http://www.webwizforums.com
Copyright ©2001-2015 Web Wiz Ltd. - http://www.webwiz.co.uk